Find a Branch
Bedford Branch Library (734) 847-6747
Blue Bush Branch Library (734) 242-4085
Carleton Branch Library (734) 654-2180
Dorsch Memorial Branch Library (734) 241-7878
Dundee Branch Library (734) 529-3310
Erie Branch Library (734) 848-4420
Frenchtown-Dixie Branch Library (734) 289-1035
Ida Branch Library (734) 269-2191
L.S. Navarre Branch Library (734) 241-5577
Maybee Branch Library (734) 587-3680
Newport Branch Library (734) 586-2117
Rasey Memorial Branch Library (734) 848-4572
Robert A. Vivian Branch Library (734)241-1430
Senior Outreach (734) 241-5770
South Rockwood Branch Library (734) 379-3333
Bedford Branch Library
8575 Jackman Rd. Temperance, MI 48182 Phone: (734) 847-6747
Fax: (734) 847-6591
Mon - Thu: 9:00 am-9:00 pm
Fri - Sat: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
more information
Blue Bush Branch Library
2210 Blue Bush Road Monroe, MI 48162-9643 Phone: (734) 242-4085
Fax: (734) 242-4085
Mon - Tue: 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Wed: 1:00 pm-8:00 pm
Thu: 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Fri: 10:00 am-5:00 pm
Sat: 10:00 am-2:00 pm
more information
Carleton Branch Library
1444 Kent Street Carleton, MI 48117-0267 Phone: (734) 654-2180
Fax: (734) 654-8767
Mon: 12:00 pm-8:00 pm
Tue - Wed: 9:00 am-8:00 pm
Thu: 12:00 pm-8:00 pm
Fri - Sat: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
more information
Dorsch Memorial Branch Library
18 East First Street Monroe, MI 48161-2227 Phone: (734) 241-7878
Fax: (734) 241-7879
Mon - Tue: 9:00 am-8:00 pm
Wed: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Thu: 9:00 am-8:00 pm
Fri - Sat: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
more information
Dundee Branch Library
144 East Main Street Dundee, MI 48131-1202 Phone: (734) 529-3310
Fax: (734) 529-7415
Mon: 9:00 am-6:00 pm
Tue: 10:00 am-8:00 pm
Wed: 9:00 am-6:00 pm
Thu: 10:00 am-8:00 pm
Fri: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Sat: 10:00 am-2:00 pm
more information
Ellis Library & Reference Center
3700 South Custer Rd. Monroe 48161-9716 Phone: (734) 241-5277
Toll Free: (800) 462-2050
Fax: (734) 242-9037
Mon - Thu: 9:00 am-9:00 pm
Fri - Sat: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
more information
Erie Branch Library
2065 Erie Rd. Erie, MI 48133-9757 Phone: (734) 848-4420
Mon: 1:00 pm-8:00 pm
Tue: 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Wed: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Thu - Fri: 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
more information
Frenchtown-Dixie Branch Library
2881 Nadeau Road Monroe, MI 48162-9355 Phone: (734) 289-1035
Fax: (734) 289-3867
Mon - Tue: 9:00 am-8:00 pm
Wed: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Thu: 12:00 pm-8:00 pm
Fri - Sat: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
more information
Ida Branch Library
3016 Lewis Ave. Ida, MI 48140-0056 Phone: (734) 269-2191
Fax: (734) 269-3315
Mon: 10:00 am-8:00 pm
Tue: 10:00 am-6:00 pm
Wed - Fri: 10:00 am-5:00 pm
Sat: 10:00 am-1:00 pm
more information
L.S. Navarre Branch Library
1135 East Second Street Monroe, MI 48161-1920 Phone: (734) 241-5577
Fax: (734) 241-5577
Mon: 1:00 pm-7:00 pm
Tue: 10:00 am-7:00 pm
Wed - Thu: 1:00 pm-7:00 pm
Fri: 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Sat: 10:00 am-2:00 pm
more information
Maybee Branch Library
9060 Raisin St. Maybee, MI 48159-0165 Phone: (734) 587-3680
Fax: (734) 587-3680
Mon: 12:00 pm-8:00 pm
Tue: 12:00 pm-5:00 pm
Thu: 9:00 am-1:00 pm
Fri: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Sat: 9:00 am-2:00 pm
more information
Newport Branch Library
8120 N. Dixie Hwy. Newport, MI 48166-9703 Phone: (734) 586-2117
Fax: (734) 586-1116
Mon: 12:00 pm-6:00 pm
Tue: 10:00 am-8:00 pm
Wed: 10:00 am-6:00 pm
Thu: 12:00 pm-8:00 pm
Fri: 10:00 am-5:00 pm
Sat: 10:00 am-2:00 pm
more information
Rasey Memorial Branch Library
4349 Oak, Box 416 Luna Pier, MI 48157-4572 Phone: (734) 848-4572
Fax: (734) 848-4572
Mon: 9:00 am-1:00 pm
Tue - Wed: 2:00 pm-8:00 pm
Thu: 9:00 am-1:00 pm
Fri: 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Sat: 9:00 am-1:00 pm
more information
Robert A. Vivian Branch Library
2664 Vivian Road Monroe, MI 48162-9212 Phone: (734)241-1430
Fax: (734)241-1430
Mon: 12:00 pm-8:00 pm
Wed: 12:00 pm-8:00 pm
Thu: 9:00 am-2:00 pm
Fri: 12:00 pm-5:00 pm
more information
Senior Outreach
South Rockwood Branch Library
5676 Carleton Rockwood Road S. Rockwood, MI 48179 Phone: (734) 379-3333
Fax: (734) 749-7485
Mon: 10:00 am-5:00 pm
Tue: 1:00 pm-6:00 pm
Wed: 1:00 pm-8:00 pm
Thu: 1:00 pm-6:00 pm
Fri: 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Sat: 9:00 am-1:00 pm
more information
Summerfield-Petersburg Branch Library
60 East Center St. Petersburg, MI 49270 Phone: (734) 279-1025
Fax: (734) 279-2328
Mon - Tue: 10:00 am-7:00 pm
Wed - Thu: 12:00 pm-8:00 pm
Fri: 10:00 am-5:00 pm
Sat: 10:00 am-1:00 pm
more information
Aug
14
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today

Past Arts Winners

 

AWARD Winners for Arts for our Future 2016

Ribbons have been awarded in the following categories:

Oil & Acrylic
  1. David Larkins Sognare Venezia
  2. David Larkins Abigail Beechner
  3. David Larkins Windfall
HM Paul Brand Salsa
HM Michael Hill Leaves and Acorns
HM Will Stanford Kind of Blue
 
Watercolor
  1. Thomas Sorrell Northern Nexus
  2. Lonnie Brunswick Pebbles and Produce
  3. Alice Dewey Pond at Curtis, OH
HM Linda Bosinger Rye Beach
HM Richard Carle Waterville Depot
HM Kay Kocher Kittery Point, Maine
 
Drawing
  1. Laura Mocnik Woodstock ’69 (Pastel)
  2. Laura Mocnik Ballerina (Pastel)
  3. Michael Hill Iris
HM Kevin Baker Demi Versage
HM Larry Hilliard American Robin
HM Elaine Scarvelis Winter Enchantment
 
Photography - Traditional
  1. Lana Emerson Freezing Fog
  2. Fred Drotar Winter, Lower Detroit River
  3. Linda Rutledge Homespun
HM James Bosinger An Other Neighborhood
HM Cindy Buckley Marblehead Lighthouse
HM Lana Emerson Toledo Lighthouse

 

Mixed Media
  1. Alice Dewey Tree in the Garden
  2. Sharon Lennard Deep Under
  3. Carrie Hawkins Ethyl and Ruby Join the Circus
HM Evelyn Deselms Ebony Floral Fantasy
HM Sharon Lennard Pile of Fun
HM Sharon Lennard Autumn Beauty
 
Sculpture/Ceramics/Glass
  1. Paul Schmidt From an Acorn Grows the Mighty Oak
  2. Paul Schmidt Clouds Unraveling
  3. Will Stanford Figure #7
HM Melissa Francis Harvest Sunset
HM Melissa Francis Steadfast Tide
HM Paul Schmidt Less is More

 

Best of Show Award
  • Thomas Sorrell Northern Nexus
Purchase Awards

Bedford Community Arts Council for the Permanent Collection

  • Laura Mocnik Ladies of the Ballet

Bedford Community Arts Council for the Art for Loan program

  • Carol Cochrane Angelic
 
The 36th Annual Bedford Arts for Our Future Show is sponsored by the Monroe County Library System, the Bedford Branch Library and the Bedford Community Arts Council.